Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Queensland housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Queensland community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Queensland by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Queensland. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

4,585people in private households2021 Census
1,840private households2021 Census
79%owner households2021 Census
63%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
79%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
35%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Queensland. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 4,585 people in private households across 1,840 households, with an average household size of 2.5 people.

16% of the population was age 14 or younger, 14% was age 65 or older, 19% were immigrants. These figures describe Queensland at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 1,840 private households, median total household income before tax was $91,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

1,545 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (35%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,525 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (80%), while 870 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (46%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Queensland.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses63%
1,155 occupied private dwellings
Row houses21%
385 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses11%
210 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys5%
90 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198079%
1,445 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199015%
285 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20103%
50 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20002%
30 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before1%
20 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20150%
0 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20210%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Queensland. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Queensland foundation.

Queensland is an established southeast Calgary community near the Bow River and Fish Creek corridor, with a housing search that includes detached homes and a meaningful row-home segment. The official 2021 Census profile counted 4,585 people in private households and 1,840 private households. Detached homes represented 63% of occupied private dwellings, row homes represented 21%, and 79% of occupied dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort. These figures describe historical community context—not current prices, inventory or the condition of a particular home. Buyers should compare ownership form, condominium documents where applicable, effective age, renovation and permit history, parking, drainage, site and exact pathway or route position. Sellers should show how the individual property differs from current Deer Run, Deer Ridge, Douglasdale/Glen and Parkland alternatives.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Queensland boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 79% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 15% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 3% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 2% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Queensland.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Queensland.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Queensland community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Queensland housing profile show?

1,155 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (63%); 385 row houses represented another 21%.

03

When was much of the occupied Queensland housing stock built?

Queensland’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 1,445 occupied private dwellings (79%), followed by 1981 to 1990 with 285 (15%).

04

Does community data describe every Queensland resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Queensland team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Queensland marketView report